FANDOM


Melodi ni Solarie 95
All the positiveness
MS 95
Host
City Trondman
Province Flag of Nordens Nordens
Vote
Winning song Flag of Lukkö Lukkö

Warszawa Czeka

Melodi ni Solarie
◄9496►

The 95th edition of Melodi ni Solarie took place in Flag of Nordens Nordens, being the last returning themed edition before the 100th anniversar for the festival.

The heats and the semifinal counted with only one jury while the final happened live on 20th March at watch2gether, with four juries having 25% of the total points in the final result.

This edition saw 5 former winners coming back to the festival, with Pokrieter Pokrieter's The Beach reaching the best result, with a 5th place.

In the end, Flag of Lukkö Lukkö ended up winning its 2nd title in four editions with the singer Sorry Boys and the song Warszawa Czeka. Sorry Boys has taken place twice before: a second place on MS 12 and had failed to reach the finals on MS 20 with a 16th place overall.

Atlantis1 Atlantís's Anouk finished in 2nd place only 5 points behind, which is a second runner up for the singer. Flag of Ventland Ventland finished in 3rd place for the first time in its history in the contest.

Sorry Boys became the 22nd sole woman to win the contest, also she is the 3rd winning act to hail from Poland while Warszawa Czeka is the third song in Polish to win.

The jury title went to Flag of Fielden Fielden's Douwe Bob and the song Until Then, despite having achieved only the 13th place in the regular competition. The Dutch singer won his second jury title, the 4th title for Flag of Fielden Fielden and the third for The Netherlands.

Heat 1Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Harrenfeld Harrenfeld Bad Karma Boy Palmy 5
2 Flag of Plataneyjar Plataneyjar Mia Diekow Winterfell 1
3 Pokrieter Pokrieter The Beach Thieves 2
4 Flag of Austrinborg Austrinborg Scalene Percevejo 3
5 Flag of Talar Talar OUTROEU Coisa de Casa 4

Heat 2Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Flag of Barilot Barilot Whenyoung Given Up 5
2 Styrknes-0 Styrknes Mo Lowda & The Humble Curse The Weather 1
3 Flag of Ventland Ventland Evdeki Saat Uzunlar - V1 4
4 Kastalls Kastalls NAVIBAND Neulovimy 2
5 Flag of Sintmartæn Sintmartæn Can Bonomo Sen Bunları Duyma 3

Heat 3Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Paduls2 Paduls Virkelig Storbyangst 2
2 Flag of Lukkö Lukkö Sorry Boys Warszawa Czeka 1
3 Flag of Jarnæland Jarnælands Grey & Skott Crime 5
4 Flag of Sudatlantik Sudatlantik Oh Wonder In and Out of Love 3
5 Flag of Verhagen Verhagen Alex Lahey You Don't Think You Like People Like Me 4

Heat 4Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Nordatlantik Nordatlantik Levski Küla Ja Taevas 5
2 Flag of Riklaren Riklaren Miriam Bryant Nån Av Oss 1
3 Eldureyjar Eldureyjar Sobs Girl 3
4 Flag of Maragat Maragat Zalagasper Baloni 4
5 Moines Moines Anton Liljedahl Komi Heim 2

Semifinal 1Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Flag of Sudatlantik Sudatlantik Oh Wonder In and Out of Love 5
2 Pokrieter Pokrieter The Beach Thieves 3
3 Flag of Maragat Maragat Zalagasper Baloni 2
4 Flag of Fielden Fielden Douwe Bob Until Then 1
5 Eldureyjar Eldureyjar Sobs Girl 7
6 Flag of Sintmartæn Sintmartæn Can Bonomo Sen Bunları Duyma 6
7 Atlantis1 Atlantís Anouk Lente 4
8 Flag of Verhagen Verhagen Alex Lahey You Don't Think You Like People Like Me 8

Semifinal 2Edit

Draw Province Artist Song Semi
1 Moines Moines Anton Liljedahl Komi Heim 7
2 Flag of Austrin Austrin Balthazar Halfway 1
3 Flag of Barilot Barilot Whenyoung Given Up 8
4 Flag of Austrinborg Austrinborg Scalene Percevejo 4
5 Kastalls Kastalls NAVIBAND Neulovimy 2
6 Fortalet Fortalet Giorgieness K2 3
7 Flag of Ventland Ventland Evdeki Saat Uzunlar - V1 6
8 Paduls2 Paduls Virkelig Storbyangst 5

FinalEdit

Draw Province Artist Song Place Points
1 Paduls2 Paduls Virkelig Storbyangst 12 28
2 Flag of Fielden Fielden Douwe Bob Until Then 13 24
3 Flag of Austrinborg Austrinborg Scalene Percevejo 17 14
4 Flag of Plataneyjar Plataneyjar Mia Diekow Winterfell 11 31
5 Flag of Ventland Ventland Evdeki Saat Uzunlar 3 46
6 Styrknes-0 Styrknes Mo Lowda & The Humble Curse The Weather 14 19
7 Madrigalle-0 Madrigalle Claire Laffut & Yseult Nudes 7 37
8 Flag of Maragat Maragat Zalagasper Baloni 9 34
9 Flag of Nordens Nordens Max Giesinger Legenden 6 40
10 Moines Moines Anton Liljedahl Komi Heim 15 19
11 Flag of Lukkö Lukkö Sorry Boys Warszawa Czeka 1 54
12 Fortalet Fortalet Giorgieness K2 10 32
13 Flag of Riklaren Riklaren Miriam Bryant Nån Av Oss 16 16
14 Kastalls Kastalls NAVIBAND Neulovimy 8 37
15 Pokrieter Pokrieter The Beach Thieves 5 43
16 Flag of Austrin Austrin Balthazar Halfway 4 45
17 Atlantis1 Atlantís Anouk Lente 2 49

Winning SongEdit

Sorry Boys - Warszawa Czeka (official video)

Sorry Boys - Warszawa Czeka (official video)

Jury ResultsEdit

Draw Province Artist Song
Flag of Fielden Fielden Douwe Bob Until Then
Madrigalle-0 Madrigalle Claire Laffut & Yseult Nudes
Flag of Austrin Austrin Balthazar Halfway
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.